Skip to main content
ChessCore

Free tool for academy owners

Academy break-even and payback calculator

How it works

Add each batch’s students, fee and costs, plus any shared monthly overhead and a one-time launch cost. The calculator sums every batch into a combined monthly surplus, subtracts the shared overhead, then divides the launch cost by that surplus to show the months to recover it. To find how many students one batch needs to cover its own costs, use the academy fee calculator instead. Every starting number is a hypothetical placeholder: replace them with your own figures.

  • Runs in your browser
  • No email needed
  • Method shown below

This tool combines every batch and the costs they share. To find how many students one batch needs to cover its own costs, use the academy fee calculator.

Illustrative starting numbers, replace with yours

Batch #1
$
$
$
$
Batch #2
$
$
$
$
$

Software subscription, admin salary, anything no single batch owns.

$

Equipment, deposit, or first marketing push. Leave at 0 if there is none.

Every field above starts on a hypothetical placeholder, not a benchmark or a real academy figure. Enter your own batch counts, fees, costs, overhead and launch cost. The result is a steady monthly surplus and a simple payback period, not a cash-flow forecast: it leaves out taxes, financing, owner pay and changes in enrolment from month to month.

ResultUpdates as you type

Combined revenue

$2,000

Combined cost

$1,800

Every batch plus shared overhead

Monthly surplus

$200

Months to recover

8

At the current combined margin

How it works

The method behind the numbers

Formula

Monthly surplus = sum of batch (students x fee - coach - venue - other) - shared overhead. Months to recover = ceil(launch cost / monthly surplus)

  1. One batch rarely tells the whole story. An academy usually runs several batches against one shared venue, one software subscription and sometimes one admin salary that no single batch owns. Summing every batch and then subtracting that shared overhead gives the academy-wide monthly surplus. For one batch on its own, the academy fee calculator shows how many students that batch needs to cover its costs.

  2. Read the output with care. If the monthly surplus is zero or negative, there is no finite payback, and the months box shows n/a. If the launch cost is zero, there is nothing to recover, and it also shows n/a. If enrolment changes from month to month, one steady figure is only a rough guide, and a month-by-month cash plan is the right tool. A refundable deposit ties up cash without being a cost, so enter it as a launch cost only if you will not get it back.

  3. This is a simplified operating-margin model, not a cash-flow forecast. Profit, cash flow and investment recovery are different things: taxes, financing costs, owner pay and the timing of fees are not modelled unless you put them in a cost field. It does not tell you whether the academy can pay every bill on time.

Worked reconciliation of the starting numbers
Worked reconciliation of the starting numbers (hypothetical, in US dollars per month)
LineBatch 1Batch 2SharedTotal
Revenue (students x fee)1,20080002,000
Coach cost60048001,080
Venue share2402400480
Other costs80400120
Shared overhead00120120
Total costs9207601201,800
Monthly surplus28040-120200

Worked example

The steps with real numbers

Illustrative figures, worked the way the tool works them. Put the same numbers into the tool above to check.

Back to the tool

The starting numbers reconcile as follows. Batch 1 has 12 students at $100, which is $1,200, against $920 of costs. Batch 2 has 8 students at $100, which is $800, against $760 of costs. Revenue is $2,000 and costs including $120 of shared overhead are $1,800, so the surplus is $200 a month. A hypothetical $1,600 launch cost divided by $200 gives eight months. All of it is illustrative, not a claim about how any academy performs.

The same job inside ChessCore

Chess academy billing and fee collection

Chess academy fee collection software issues recurring invoices, collects them automatically through a parent-approved mandate, and matches each online payment to its invoice. In ChessCore that runs over UPI AutoPay and Razorpay for India and Stripe globally, and a Razorpay payment that cannot be matched waits for staff review instead of becoming a spreadsheet chase.

See billing

Questions

Frequently asked questions

What counts as shared monthly overhead versus a batch cost?

Costs that serve one batch only, such as that batch’s coach and its slice of the venue, belong in the batch fields. Costs that exist regardless of how many batches run, such as a single software subscription or one admin salary, belong in the shared monthly overhead field so they are not counted per batch.

What should I put as the one-time launch cost?

Whatever it actually cost to start and will not come back: boards and clocks, a first marketing push, or nothing if you began with borrowed equipment. A refundable deposit ties up cash but is not a cost, so leave it out or note it separately. At 0 the months box shows n/a because there is nothing to recover.

What does n/a mean under months to recover?

It means the calculator found no finite payback: either the launch cost is 0, or the combined monthly surplus is zero or negative, so the launch cost cannot be recovered at the current numbers.

Does this show my cash flow or runway?

No. It shows one steady monthly surplus and a simple payback period. It does not model fee timing, taxes, financing, owner pay or months when enrolment changes. Use a month-by-month plan for cash flow.

Why are the starting numbers so round?

They are hypothetical placeholders, not benchmarks or real academy figures. This calculator ships without a claimed healthy number on purpose. Replace every field with your own batch counts, fees, costs and overhead before trusting the output.

Start building a smarter academy

We set up your academy with you: roster import, Lichess and Chess.com connections, batches, and fee plans.